OVERALL RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] that a school or district only has to identify and locate potentially eligible
students, or notify students with disabilities and their parents of their duty
to do so, only once a year. To address
this problem, the regulations must contain stronger language regarding the
obligation of districts and schools to identify all potentially eligible
children. Information about Section 504 and how to ask for 504 services must be
shared in multiple ways with parents and on an ongoing basis. All staff must be
aware of their obligations to identify all potentially eligible students. Section
300.111 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) regulations
provide some guidance for this language: “The State must have in effect
policies and procedures to ensure that – all children with disabilities
residing in the State, including children with disabilities who are homeless
children or are wards of the State…regardless of the severity of their
disability…are identified, located, and evaluated; and a practice method is
developed and implemented to determine which children are currently receiving
needed special education and related services…Child find also must include –
children who are suspected of being a child with a disability…and in need of
special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade; and
highly mobile children, including migrant children.” Note: Since the obligation
for child find under Section 504 rests with the school/district, “State” in the
above example should be replaced with “school and LEA.”
§104.33
Free appropriate public education