OVERALL RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] To address this problem, the regulations must contain stronger language regarding the obligation of districts and schools to identify all potentially eligible children. Information about Section 504 and how to ask for 504 services must be shared in multiple ways with parents and on an ongoing basis. All staff must be aware of their obligations to identify all potentially eligible students. Section 300.111 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) regulations provide some guidance for this language: “The State must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that – all children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State…regardless of the severity of their disability…are identified, located, and evaluated; and a practice method is developed and implemented to determine which children are currently receiving needed special education and related services…Child find also must include – children who are suspected of being a child with a disability…and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade; and highly mobile children, including migrant children.” Note: Since the obligation for child find under Section 504 rests with the school/district, “State” in the above example should be replaced with “school and LEA.”

§104.33 Free appropriate public education