Archive for the 'Our Kids Count' Category
[…] – The Washington state legislature recently passed Ch. 107, which requires schools to develop language access plans and more.

The U.S. Dept. of Education’s Office of Special Education Programs has not opined on this issue (with regard to IEP translation) since this statement in 2016 related to a law suit. So, in addition to comments to OELA, it might be time to ask OSEP to provide states with guidance and remind them of the responsibility in IDEA federal regulations at 34 CFR 300.322(e) which states: “The public agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is other than English.”

Get your comments into OELA by March 27, 2023, especially if you have good policies and practices to share! Go here to comment.



State-by-State Graduation Rates for Students with Disabilities:: 2019-2020

Tuesday, January 10th, 2023