The Advocacy  Institute Logo
[…] • Memorandum issued June 9, 2020 stated: “In preparing a waiver renewal request, the State must continue to meet each requirement associated with the first waiver it received from this requirement.”
  • Memorandum issued October 29, 2021 stated: “In preparing a waiver renewal request, the State must continue to meet each requirement associated with the first waiver it received from this requirement (except for the 95 percent participation rate, as discussed above).”

The final regulations at 34 C.F.R. §200.6(c)(4)(i)-(iv) set forth the requirements that must be met by a State requesting that ED “waive the [1.0 percent] cap for the relevant subject, pursuant to section 8401 of the Act, for one year” (emphasis added). The regulations do not expressly reference ‘public comment’ or distinguish (as suggested by your correspondence to us) between waivers and extensions with respect to public comment. However, they do expressly refer to Section 8401 of ESEA which contains the abovementioned statutory mandate that a State requesting a waiver of the 1.0 percent cap shall provide a reasonable opportunity for public comment. Furthermore, subsection (v) of 34 C.F.R. §200.6(c)(4) states that: “If the State is requesting to extend a waiver for an additional year, [such request must] meet the requirements in paragraph (c)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section [i.e., the regulations requirements for the waiver] and demonstrate substantial progress towards achieving each component of the prior year’s plan and timeline required under paragraph (c)(4)(iv) of this section.”