Facebook
[…] 2. State Administrative Complaints and the One Year Filing Limitation

Another significant consideration, and potential barrier to individuals contemplating using the state administrative complaints procedure, is that any complaint alleging a violation of IDEA must be filed within one year of the specific incident, even if a significant violation from outside of this time period surfaces through the investigation. Under 34 CFR §300.153(c), the complaint must “allege a violation that occurred not more than one year prior to the date that the complaint is received…” The state administrative complaint procedure is meant to provide complainants, including those individuals with limited income, with a tool to challenge IDEA violations by schools or school districts or other public agencies without necessarily having to be represented by an attorney or advocate